Continue Reading Cumulative Evidence In An Illinois Divorce Hearing Or Trial
[…] It all depends. If you already have life insurance an Illinois court has the…
Continue Reading Life Insurance and Divorce in Illinois
Can You Avoid Paying Attorney’s Fees in an Illinois Divorce If You’re Broke?
Divorcing can be expensive, but what if you can’t afford to pay for attorney’s fees? In Illinois, divorce laws offer some relief if you truly cannot pay attorney’s fees. But, proving you’re ‘broke’ is only part of the challenge. An Illinois divorce court can award attorney’s fees from one party to the other party’s attorney under 750 ILCS 5/508(a) and 750 ILCS 5/501(c-1). These two statutes work in tandem. “The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the…
Continue Reading Can You Avoid Paying Attorney’s Fees in an Illinois Divorce If You’re Broke?
Rebuttal Witnesses In An Illinois Divorce
Illinois divorces hearings and trials work in a very specific order.