Continue Reading Financial Abuse In An Illinois Divorce
[…] Supporting An Adult Disabled Child In Illinois Parents of disabled children owe their disabled child support well into adulthood. “The court…
Continue Reading Attorney Fees For Support Of An Adult Disabled Child
Unjust Enrichment In An Illinois Divorce
Illinois divorce courts do not split a divorcing couples’ assets 50/50 to each party.
Illinois divorce courts do not split up a couple’s non-marital assets at all. “[An Illinois divorce] court shall assign each spouse’s non-marital property to that spouse.” 750 ILCS 5/503(d)
Any assets deemed marital are then divided based on what the court feels is “just.”
An Illinois divorce court “shall divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions” 750 ILCS 5/503(d)
“The Act does not require an equal division of marital property, but an equitable division” In re Marriage of Jones, 543 NE…
Continue Reading Unjust Enrichment In An Illinois Divorce
A Motion To Enforce Vs. A Motion To Modify In An Illinois Divorce