A court can here just here an argument and review invoices. “Except for good cause shown, a proceeding for (or relating to) interim attorney’s fees and costs in a pre-judgment dissolution proceeding shall be nonevidentiary and summary in nature… When a party files a petition for interim attorney’s fees and costs supported by one or more affidavits that delineate relevant factors, the court (or a hearing officer) shall assess an interim award after affording the opposing party a reasonable opportunity to file a responsive pleading.” 750 ILCS 5/501(c-1)(1) Any temporary award of attorney’s fees must only pay for “reasonable fees” An order “in favor of the petitioning party’s current counsel, [must be] for reasonable fees and costs either already incurred or to be incurred” 750 ILCS 5/501(c-1)(emphasis mine) If there was some kind of bad behavior on the part of one party, the court must award attorney’s fees to the other party.