Blog Authors
[…] period. Objectors claimed the candidates’ affidavits did not comply with the
Election Code (Code) because the date range deviated from the Code’s required language,and the candidates should not be on the ballot.
The affidavits contained
Continue Reading Court Finds Substantial Compliance with Election Code

In 2010, a driver was convicted of driving under the
influence of alcohol and appealed, claiming her conviction was “void” because the Village prosecuted
her without the written permission of the County State’s Attorney as required by Section 16-102(c) of the Illinois Vehicle Code. That section provides that “The State’s Attorney of the county in
which the violation occurs shall prosecute all violations [of the Code] except when the violation
occurs within the corporate limits of a municipality, the municipal attorney may prosecute if
written permission to do so is obtained from the State’s Attorney.”
The Appellate Court upheld her conviction
Continue Reading Driver’s DUI Conviction Upheld

Chavez participated in a taser training conducted by a part-time police officer. During the training, the instructor inadvertently tased both Chavez and the spotter who was meant to catch Chavez’s fall.