Our panel of leading appellate attorneys reviews the one civil and two criminal opinions handed down Friday, February 17, by the Illinois Supreme Court.
[…] Recovery of the gun was captured by Opacian’s body-warn camera, but there was no video of Tompkins holding his waistband or discarding anything. Martinez had failed to activate his body-worn camera during the incident, explaining that his failure was due to the “spontaneous nature of the event” and that he was “more worried about the safety of [his] partners.”

On appeal, Tompkins argued that the trial court erred when it refused to instruct the jury that it could draw a negative inference from the fact that Officer Martinez failed to activate his body-worn camera, pursuant to Section 10-30 of the Body Worn Camera Act [50 ILCS 706/10-30].

Section 10-30 provides:

The recordings may be used as evidence in any administrative, judicial, legislative, or disciplinary proceeding. If a court or other finder of fact finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a recording was intentionally not captured, destroyed, altered, or intermittently captured in violation of this Act, then the court or other finder of fact shall consider or be instructed to consider that violation in weighing the evidence, unless the State provides a reasonable justification.

The Illinois Supreme Court agreed that Section 10-30 requires that the jury be instructed where there is some evidence that a testifying officer failed to activate his camera in violation of the Act. The Court also agreed that such evidence was present here.