Residents of Illinois can secure trusted legal guidance and support when
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014)

In Illinois courts can use contempt proceedings for basically any reason.

“A court is vested with inherent power to enforce its orders and preserve its dignity by the use of contempt proceedings.” People v. Warren, 173 Ill. 2d 348, 368, 671 N.E.2d 700, 710 (1996).

The reason for

Continue Reading Contempt In An Illinois Divorce Case

A subpoena in criminal court is a court order that a witness appear in court to provide sworn testimony.

In Illinois a criminal subpoena is expressly authorized by statute. See 725 ILCS 5/115-17. Clerk; issuance of subpoenas.

“It is the duty of the clerk of the court to issue subpoenas, either on the part of the people or of the accused, directed to the sheriff or coroner of any county of this State. An attorney admitted to practice in the State of Illinois, as an officer of the court, may also issue subpoenas in a pending action. A witness

Continue Reading What Does Subpoena Mean In Criminal Court?

It is true that divorce is a stressful process that is wrought with emotions. Divorcing your spouse is a serious life change that can cause distress for the whole family, but it is not just an emotional process.