DeBlasio & Gower LLC
[…] As a part of this award, the program can also award up 2 months rent in the future and $500 towards court costs.
It’s important to note that while the maximum award is $15,000, the amount is based
Continue Reading Illinois’ New Court-Based Rental Assistance Program Benefits Landlords and Tenants

By Antonio DeBlasio
The Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act, 820 ILCS 115/1 et seq. (the “Wage Act”) provides powerful remedies against employers and other persons who fail to pay wages and final compensation to employees.
 
Section 14 of the Wage Act provides:   “Any employee not timely paid wages, [or] final compensation . . . by his or her employer as required by this Act shall be entitled to recover through a . . . civil action . . . the amount of any such underpayments and damages of 5% of the amount of any such underpayments for each
Continue Reading Illinois Wage Act is Powerful Remedy Against Employers

(June 28, 2022)  Oak Brook, Illinois law firm DeBlasio Law Group is pleased to announce that attorney Ninnette Gregory has joined its legal team.