Two Courts, One Message: States Can Ban Intoxicating Hemp
[…] - Added these substances to the Arkansas Controlled Substances Act.
Bio Gen’s challenge:
- Asserted that the Farm Bill preempted Act 629 under the Supremacy Clause.
- Claimed the law violated the Dormant Commerce Clause and was unconstitutionally vague.
The Eighth Circuit disagreed on all fronts, vacated the injunction, and ruled decisively in favor of Arkansas.
Eighth Circuit’s Reasoning: Farm Bill’s Anti-Preemption Clause Controls
Unlike other courts that analyze preemption traditionally, the Eighth Circuit anchored its ruling in the 2018 Farm Bill’s anti-preemption clause, codified at 7 U.S.C. § 1639p(a)(3)(A):
“Nothing in this subsection preempts or limits any law of a State… that regulates the production of hemp and is more stringent than this subchapter.”
Why the challenge failed:
- The court held that Congress explicitly allowed states to regulate hemp more strictly than federal law.