What the Case Was About
[…] Pinnacle, by contrast, pointed to occasional customer visits and product tastings at its Overland facility. It argued that these in-person viewings and “kick-the-box” tours amounted to demonstrations, satisfying the MFA’s requirement for a fixed place of business.
The district court sided with the supplier, granting summary judgment and holding that Pinnacle didn’t meet the statutory threshold. But the Eighth Circuit disagreed.
What the Court Found Important
The Eighth Circuit focused on the statutory language—especially the definition of “place of business” under § 407.400(1) of the MFA. That provision requires a “fixed, geographical location at which goods, products or services are displayed or demonstrated for sale.” The court emphasized that the statute does not require such activity to be part of the “regular course of business”—a key point that the district court got wrong.
Key Cases Cited:
- Missouri Beverage Co. v.