“Any party may be represented by counsel at all proceedings under this Act. Except as otherwise provided in this Act, the court may order, in accordance with the relevant factors specified in Section 508 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, reasonable fees of counsel, experts, and other costs of the action, pre-trial proceedings, post-judgment proceedings to enforce or modify the judgment, and the appeal or the defense of an appeal of the judgment to be paid by the parties.” 750 ILCS 46/809(emphasis mine) There are no explicit “relevant factors” listed in Section 508 of the Illinois Marriage Act but it can be presumed that the standard for awarding attorney’s fees is the same for Illinois parentage courts as it would be for Illinois divorce courts: “the financial resources of the parties.” “The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party’s costs and attorney’s fees.” 750 ILCS 5/508(a) The Illinois Parentage Act of 2015 buttresses this […]