In 2010, a driver was convicted of driving under the
[…] In 2010, a driver was convicted of driving under the
influence of alcohol and appealed, claiming her conviction was “void” because the Village prosecuted
her without the written permission of the County State’s Attorney as required by Section 16-102(c) of the Illinois Vehicle Code. That section provides that “The State’s Attorney of the county in
which the violation occurs shall prosecute all violations [of the Code] except when the violation
occurs within the corporate limits of a municipality, the municipal attorney may prosecute if
written permission to do so is obtained from the State’s Attorney.”
The Appellate Court upheld her conviction in Village
of Glen Ellyn v. Podkul, rejecting the driver’s arguments. First, the Appellate
Court held that the driver’s claim challenging the Village’s authority to prosecute