Maintenance is awarded as a specific amount of money to be paid for a specific duration of time.
[…] If the would-be maintenance payor is not in court (usually because they know the above would happen), the court can instruct the sheriff to find the would-be maintenance payor and put them in jail.

“In any proceeding to enforce an order for support, where the obligor has failed to appear in court pursuant to order of court and after due notice thereof, the court may enter an order for the attachment of the body of the obligor. Notices under this Section shall be served upon the obligor by any means authorized under subsection (a-5) of Section 505.” 750 ILCS 5/713(a)

The would-be maintenance payor will remain in jail until “after he or she has deposited the amount of escrow ordered by the court pursuant to local procedures for the posting of bond,” 750 ILCS 5/713(b)

This cycle of body attachments and purge payments goes on until the maintenance payor is current with their ordered payments.