In a divorce, people do things they should NOT do. An Illinois divorce court has a strong bias towards preventing bad behavior and towards keeping the peace.
[…] TCR, Inc., 242 Ill. App. 3d 259, 263 (Ill. App. Ct. 1993)

Once a Temporary Restraining Order is issued, the Temporary Restraining Order only lasts for 10 days.

Temporary Restraining Orders can be extended beyond 10 days “as the court fixes, unless within the time so fixed the order, for good cause shown, is extended for a like period or unless the party against whom the order is directed consents that it may be extended for a longer period. The reasons for the granting of the extension shall be stated in the written order of the court.” 735 ILCS 5/11-101

After ten days (or a reasonable time as agreed or determined by the court), a Temporary Restraining Order requires notice and hearing because the issue will now be handled as a preliminary injunction.

“In case a temporary restraining order is granted without notice, the motion for a preliminary injunction shall be set for hearing at the earliest possible time” 735 ILCS 5/11-101

“To allow a TRO of unlimited duration is to have a preliminary injunction without allowing the defendant a fair opportunity to show why an injunction should not be issued.” Abdulhafedh v. Sec’y of State, 161 Ill. App. 3d 413, 417

Preliminary Injunctions In An Illinois Divorce