A Divorced Parent’s Obligation To Pay For College In Illinois
[…] To determine the obligation of married parents to their college bound children, Illinois courts look at “The present and future financial resources of both parties to meet their needs, including, but not limited to, savings for retirement.(2) The standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the marriage not been dissolved.(3) The financial resources of the child.(4) The child’s academic performance.” 750 ILCS 5/513(j)
The college costs that an Illinois court can order will not exceed the tuition and room and board of the University of Illinois.
“Educational expenses may include, but shall not be limited to, the following:(1) except for good cause shown, the actual cost of the child’s post-secondary expenses, including tuition and fees, provided that the cost for tuition and fees does not exceed the amount of in-state tuition and fees paid by a student at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign for the same academic year” 750 ILCS 5/513(d)