The agenda included the following items relating to the closed session and immediately following open session:
[…] The PAC rejected the board’s argument that the request for review was untimely, determining that the individual did not discover the issue until the press published articles about the action, so the PAC found the complaint timely.

In considering the substantive claim that the vote violated the OMA, the PAC noted that section 2.02(c) of OMA states, in pertinent part, as follows:

 

(c) Any agenda required under this Section shall set forth the general subject matter of any resolution or ordinance that will be the subject of final action at the meeting.

It is important to note that the opinion does not state whether the severance agreement that was voted on by the board was approved by ordinance or resolution to trigger this section (not all actions taken by a public body are by ordinance or resolution). In any event, the PAC interpreted section 2.02(c) in an expansive manner, stating that it applies to any final action a public body intends to take at a meeting. Applying this section to the issue raised in the request for review, the PAC found the board violated the OMA because its meeting agenda did not set forth the “general subject matter” of the board’s vote on the severance agreement. The PAC then directed the board to re-vote on the severance agreement in a manner consistent with its opinion and to ensure that future agendas complied with the OMA.