“The court shall allocate decision-making responsibilities according to the child’s best interests” 750 ILCS 602.5(a)
[…] Race can be a factor in an Illinois custody determination but race cannot be the only factor.

Custody in Illinois is now split into the twin, usually parallel concepts of parenting time and parental responsibilities. Illinois divorce courts determine the parenting time and parental responsibilities of each parent based on the “best interests of the child.”

“The court shall allocate decision-making responsibilities according to the child’s best interests” 750 ILCS 602.5(a)

AND

“The court shall allocate parenting time according to the child’s best interests.” 750 ILCS 602.7(a)

“In determining the child’s best interests for purposes of allocating significant decision-making responsibilities, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including, without limitation, the following:” 750 ILCS 602.5(c)

AND

“In determining the child’s best interests for purposes of allocating parenting time, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including, without limitation, the following:” 750 ILCS 602.7(b)

The factors for parenting time and parental decision-making are largely the same and are listed as follows.

  • Wishes of the child. 750 ILCS 5/602.5(c)(1) and 750 ILCS 5/602.7(b)(2)
  • Child’s adjustment to his or her home. 750 ILCS 5/602.5(c)(2) and 750 ILCS 5/602.7(b)(6)