These documents are usually signed by all parties and become binding contracts.
[…] Recitals memorialize the facts at the time of the signing of the Marital Settlement Agreement and/or Allocation of Parenting Time and Parental Responsibilities.

These facts are especially important in a divorce because divorce contracts get modified all the time based on a substantial change of circumstances.

Maintenance (formerly known as alimony) changes all the time based on the new situations the former spouses find themselves in (new jobs, new spouses, etc.)

“An order for maintenance may be modified or terminated only upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances.” 750 ILCS 5/510(a-5)

Child support can and will be changed over the course of the child’s maturation.

“An order for child support may be modified as follows…upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances50 ILCS 5/510(a)(1)