How Do You Include A Morality Clause In Your Illinois Divorce Decree?
[…] The court, on its own motion, may conduct an evidentiary hearing to determine whether the parenting plan is in the child’s best interests.” 750 ILCS 5/602.10(d)

Why Won’t An Illinois Court Order A Morality Clause?

Illinois divorce law simply does not account for “immoral” behavior if that behavior does not have an identifiable effect on children.

Illinois divorce judges “shall divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions” 750 ILCS 5/503(d)(emphasis mine)

“[T]he court may grant a maintenance award for either spouse in amounts and for periods of time as the court deems just, without regard to marital misconduct, and the maintenance may be paid from the income or property of the other spouse.” 750 ILCS 5/504(a)(emphasis mine)

Illinois child support is a mathematical calculation “based upon the parents’ combined net income estimated to have been allocated for the support of the child if the parents and child were living in an intact household.” 750 ILCS 5/501(a)(1)(D)