Types of Charges
[…] Constructive possession is when you have drugs or drug paraphernalia within your control but not necessarily within your immediate possession. Examples of constructive possession would be keeping drugs or drug paraphernalia in a drawer in your home or in the glove compartment of your car.

State Regulations

While the following regulations do not provide an exhaustive overview of drug use in the state of Illinois, they are helpful to those who wish to know more about the state’s drug regulations.

According to 410 ILCS 705/1-7, “a person shall not be considered an unlawful user or addicted to narcotics solely as a result of his or her possession or use of cannabis or cannabis paraphernalia in accordance with this Act.”

According to  410 ILCS 705/1-10, “‘Cannabis paraphernalia’ means equipment, products, or materials intended to be used for planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, producing, processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, concealing, ingesting, or otherwise introducing cannabis into the human body.”

Penalties for a Charge