What obligations does an American citizen have to their foreign spouse after an Illinois divorce?
[…] When an American citizen brings their foreign spouse to the United States they fill out a Form I864, the Affidavit of Support.

“Any alien who seeks admission or adjustment of status under a visa number issued under section 1151(b)(2) or 1153(a) of this title is inadmissible under this paragraph unless—

…the person petitioning for the alien’s admission (and any additional sponsor required under section 1183a(f) of this title or any alternative sponsor permitted under paragraph (5)(B) of such section) has executed an affidavit of support described in section 1183a of this title with respect to such alien.” 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(4)(C)

By signing an affidavit of support the “sponsor agrees to provide support to maintain the sponsored alien at an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line during the period in which the affidavit is enforceable” 8 U.S.C. § 1183(a)(1)(A)