Following the change in ownership, Winner received a letter terminating its distributorship. The letter was written on the letterhead of “Pabst Brewing Company.”
“We must determine whether the change in Pabst Brewing’s corporate structure in 2014, coupled with the change in ownership at Pabst Brewing’s grandparent level, rendered Pabst Brewing and/or its parent and grandparent companies “successor beer manufacturers” under the statute. Answering this question requires us to decide if Pabst Brewing and/or Blue Ribbon is, pursuant to AB § 5-201(a)(5), “a person or license holder who replaces a beer manufacturer with the right to sell, distribute, or import a brand of beer.”
The appellate court also looked to the testimony regarding the corporate transaction for the sale adduced at trial which came from Pabst’s president and its general counsel: