What Is A Flexible Spending Account?
[…] 2021’s current health care spending account maximum is $2800 a year.
Dependent Care Flexible Spending Accounts
Parents can put away $ 2500 each in Flexible Spending Accounts in order to pay for care of the children while they are at work.
“Gross income of an employee does not include amounts paid or incurred by the employer for dependent care assistance provided to such employee” 26 U.S. Code § 129(a)(1)
“The amount [of income] which may be excluded… for dependent care assistance with respect to dependent care services provided during a taxable year shall not exceed $5,000 ($2,500 in the case of a separate return by a married individual). 26 U.S. Code § 129(a)(2)
The child who is getting the care must be “[t]he taxpayer’s dependent…who has not attained age 13” 26 CFR § 1.21-1(b)(1)
Transit or Parking Flexible Spending Accounts
In Chicago, public transportation is abundant and parking is expensive.