Can the Governor exercise emergency powers for more than 30 days after making a disaster declaration under the Illinois Emergency Management Agency Act (Act)?
[…] That opinion reconsidered a previous opinion issued in 2001, that concluded that the Governor’s emergency powers could not be extended beyond 30 days without legislative approval. However,
In Opinion 20-002, the Attorney General also acknowledges that the Illinois legislature deliberately excluded any provision that would require the Governor to convene the General Assembly into session in order to issue an emergency proclamation under section 7 of the Act. By comparison, section 11 of the Act limits local disaster declarations to 7 days, unless the declaration is continued or renewed “by and with the consent of the governing board of the political subdivision.” So, the Attorney General noted that if the General Assembly wanted to similarly limit the Governor’s authority to exercise emergency powers for more than 30 days following an emergency proclamation, the General Assembly would have said so in the statute.