agricultural security interests
[…] See 810 ILCS 5/9-334(i)(1)(B). Lenders financing farm real estate that also want to maintain priority in crops must comply with Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code.

 

Purchase-Money Security Interests in Agricultural Products

The 2001 amendment of Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code eliminated the special priority for a purchase-money security interest (PMSI) in crops. See former UCC §9-312(2), 810 ILCS 5/9-312(2) (2000).

Article 9 provides that a perfected PMSI in livestock that are farm products has priority over a conflicting security interest in the same livestock. 810 ILCS 5/9-324(d). This provision requires:

1. The PMSI must be perfected when the debtor receives possession of the livestock.

2. The PMSI secured party sends notification to the holder of the conflicting security interest.

3. The holder of the conflicting security interest receives notification within six months before the debtor receives possession of the livestock.

4. The notification states that the person sending it has or expects to acquire a PMSI in livestock and describes the livestock.

The effective date of a PMSI lien depends on the date the secured party with the prior filed lien receives the notification from the PMSI lender and the date the debtor receives possession of the livestock. Since PMSI lenders rarely send PMSI notices months in advance of the delivery of possession of livestock, it is very important to document the date that the priority lender actually receives the required notice.