Dismissing Your Spouse’s Petition For Dissolution Of Marriage.
[…] The last step is the entry of the final divorce judgment or the granting of a motion to dismiss the divorce petition. How does a divorce get dismissed in Illinois?
Dismissing Your Spouse’s Petition For Dissolution Of Marriage.
If you don’t want to get divorced and your spouse has filed a petition for dissolution of marriage in an Illinois court, there may be a small change that you could get the matter dismissed via a motion to dismiss.
All motions to dismiss for any civil suit in Illinois are governed by 735 ILCS 5/2-619
“Defendant may, within the time for pleading, file a motion for dismissal of the action or for other appropriate relief upon any of the following grounds. If the grounds do not appear on the face of the pleading attacked the motion shall be supported by affidavit:” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)
So, a motion to dismiss can just be based on the fact that the grounds for divorce have not been properly pled (stated) in the petition for dissolution of marriage.
There aren’t a lot of grounds in an Illinois divorce.