Second the order must establish that reunification with one or both parents is not viable.
Third, the state court order must establish that this reunification is due to abuse, neglect, abandonment, or a similar basis found under State Law.
Fourth, the state court order must show it has been determined that it would not be in the minor’s best interest to return to her home country. INA section 101(a)27)(J); 8 USC section 1101(a)(27)(J).
The state court referred to as a juvenile court in 8 C.F.R. section 204.11(a) means “a court located in the United States having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles.” This can therefore include domestic relations or parentage court, guardianship court, adoption court, juvenile dependency court and juvenile delinquency courts as well as others.