2016 Illinois Public Act 99-0697:  SB2228:  CANNABIS DECRIMINALIZATION AND REMOVAL OF ZERO TOLERANCE CANNABIS DUI
[…] 4. Presently, (as of 7/30/16), there is no lab in Illinois that tests for ng/ml.  One such lab that can test for these results is called NMS Labs, located in Pennsylvania.  If a lab technician is in Pennsylvania, do they fly here to IL to lay foundation for the evidence to be admitted?  Seems in-efficient.
  5. According to 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(7), a medical cannabis user is only exempted unless they are impaired.  Problem is, what does an officer cite the medical cannabis user with if he/she is arrested for impaired driving from cannabis?  625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(4)?  That statute requires impairment, but under (a)(7)(b), “the fact that any person charged with violating this Section is or has been legally entitled to use alcohol, cannabis under the Compassionate Use of Medical Cannabis Pilot Program Act, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof, shall not constitute a defense against any charge of violating this Section.” This language conflicts with the first part of (a)(7) where it exempts them.  This language could’ve been drafted better but there was opposition every step we took.
There will be more “Problems” I will add as they come to me.